News
News
see all
13.09.2018

We are more than pleased to announce that this week we started working at our brand new office at Spokojna 2 in Lublin. We have taken great care of every detail. The spacious and comfortably equipped interior, chillout rooms with a billiards table, a big terrace and even more to make our day at work as […]

29.06.2018

We are happy to announce that recently we have established our new entity in Japan. We can see huge potential and a lot of interesting opportunities on that market so right now we are looking for Japan-speaking ninjas to support us! If: You are a creative person who is willing to work in IT or […]

26.06.2018

We are proud to announce that recently we have established our new entity in Japan. We can see huge potential and a lot of interesting opportunities on this market so we need Japan-speaking ninjas to support us! If  you are a creative person who is willing to work in IT or Business, eager to get […]

Recruitment Privacy Policy

Sollers Consulting Sp. z o.o. – Recruitment Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Sollers Consulting, we are strongly committed to protecting personal data and keeping everyone informed, in an open, transparent way. By reading this Privacy Policy you will find out details on the collection and use of your personal data as well as what are your individual rights.

What is personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.

What personal data will we collect

The Labour Code, Article 221 Act of 26 June 1974,  states that, when applying for a job, you are requested to provide certain personal data, such as your name and surname, date of birth, education and history of employment.

ATTENTION! While filling in the job application, you may want to include additional personal data that is not required by the currently applicable law. In this case, in order to process this data legally we would be obliged to obtain your consent.

If you wish to provide us with a CV that contains additional personal data, you may do so. We will treat your clicking of the “apply” button as a statement regarding your consent to process also additional personal data, for the same purposes and by the same entities as in relation to the personal you are required to provide by law.

You are not (!) obliged to provide us with additional personal data, your consent is voluntary. If you do not wish to grant consent in relation to your additional personal data, please do not include them in the CV you upload.

Purposes of processing

Personal Data you provide in the application form, your CV and any other documents that you choose to share with us will be used to assess your candidate profile, skills and whether you are suitable for the position you are applying for.

In case you have given us a separate, specific consent, we will use your data to send you recruitment-related newsletters and job offers that match your profile.

Data retention

If you accept an employment offer made by us, any relevant personal data collected during your recruitment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with the binding law.

If we do not become your employer, we will only store your data for the period that we, in good faith, believe we are required by law to preserve it. (for example in connection with any anticipated litigation).

If you choose to join a recruiting program, or one of our recruitment-related events we may store your personal data to consider you for future employment opportunities if you give us, a specific, separate consent for that.

We conduct regular data-cleansing and updating exercises to make sure the information we have is relevant, accurate and we do not store your data without hiving a valid reason for doing that.

Security. Sharing Personal Data and processing locations

The personal data that you choose to share with us, may be processed by:

  • Our recruitment teams
  • Our hiring managers
  • Our payroll teams
  • Our system administrators

We have a framework of procedures and trainings aimed at keeping your personal data safe and ensuring security and confidentiality. These are regularly reviewed to assess the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so, putting in place security mechanisms and contracts to comply with our security, confidentiality and data protection standards and policies.

Your Data  may also be processed by:

Other Sollers Consulting Companies, if this proves to be needed during the recruitment process.

Our sub-contractors (including headhunters) that we collaborate with, if this proves to be needed during the recruitment process.

Third parties as required by law It may happen that we will need to share personal information with e.g. law enforcement bodies or governmental agencies in order to be compliant with the applicable law.

Codility Ltd., 107 Cheapside, London EC2V 6DN, Great Britain – if you’re applying for an IT-related position, you will be required to take a test. Your results will be processed by Codility.

Exercising individual rights

When their data is processed, individuals have certain rights data controllers and processors are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  Please find below a list of rights that you have and how to exercise them from us, the Data Controller:

Access to personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data held by us as a data controller.  If you want to exercise it and ask us what personal data we are processing, send us an e-mail at data.protection@sollers.eu  We will respond to your request as promptly as possible, within the legally required time limits.

Withdrawal of consent

In general, we do not process data based on consent. This is because usually we can rely on another legal basis.  In cases where we do rely on consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data, send us an e-mail at data.protection@sollers.eu  or, to stop receiving an email from a Sollers marketing list, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email received from us.

Amendment of personal data

Whenever we become aware that the personal data we process is no longer accurate, we will make the appropriate amendments ourselves. In case you want to update the personal data that we process, please send us an e-mail to data.protection@sollers.eu

You may decide not to provide us with your personal data, but in this case your application will have to be excluded from the recruitment process. The same applies in case you decide to rectify or delete your data during the recruitment process.

Other rights

Starting May 25th 2018, you will have the right to demand erasure of your personal data, to demand restrictions in processing and the right to data portability.  If you wish to exercise those rights, please send us an e-mail to data.protection@sollers.eu

Complaints

If you want to complain about our use of your personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to data.protection@sollers.eu We will investigate and reply to your complaint as soon as possible.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with GIODO, the Polish Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data.  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the GIODO, please refer to the GIODO website: www.giodo.gov.pl

Data Controller: details and contact information

When processing personal data, the entity that decides why and how the data is processed is a Data Controller. The Data Controller in our case is Sollers Consulting Sp. z o.o., registered in Poland under registry number 0000191247 and with registration address at  54 Koszykowa Street, 00-675 Warsaw, Poland.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on20  May 2018.

Provided our commitment to processing data and informing you about your rights in a transparent way, we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

EnglishPoland